PLANET Industrial SFP to Gigabit 30W 802.3at PoE+ Converter

PLANET Industrial SFP to Gigabit 30W 802.3at PoE+ Converter

IGTP-815AT
Available On Backorder
$203.49
Tax included

The IGS-815AT from PLANET Technology is a compact, industrial grade Gigabit power over Ethernet media converter featuring (1) 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber port and (1) 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3at PoE+ copper port in an IP30-rated rugged case.

  • Speed: 100/1000X SFP to 10/100/1000T
  • PoE Standard: IEEE 802.3at PoE+
  • Distance: 100m
  • Power Requirement: 48~56V DC
  • Power Consumption: 36.48W @ 48VDC, 43.12W @ 56VDC (Full Loading w/PoE)
  • Operating Temperature: -40° to 75°C

 

Power Supply Options
  • -
  • PWR-75-48 (+$85)

 

Complying with the IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) standard, the IGTP-815AT forwards Gigabit speed Ethernet data transmission and provides a maximum of 36-watt power output over an additional 100m UTP cable to a 802.3af/at PoE PD (powered device) installed in a remote area where sufficient and reliable power input is required. Users can easily upgrade their current networks without the need of software configuration.

The maximum distance between a PoE PSE (power sourcing equipment) and a PD via Ethernet UTP cable is 100 meters. To flexibly extend the PoE deployment range, the IGTP-815AT’s SFP slot supporting 100BASE-FX/1000BASE-X, SFP modules, and more can reach a transmission distance of up to 120km.

The IGTP-815AT is specifically designed with durable components and strong housing case to operate reliably in electrically harsh and climatically demanding environments like plant floors or curbside traffic control cabinets. With wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGTP-815AT is ideal for service providers, campuses and public areas to deploy outdoor PoE wireless access points, outdoor IP cameras or IP phones in any places easily and efficiently. It can be installed by fixed wall mounting or DIN rail, thereby making its usability more flexibly and easily in any space-limited location.

Device Type
Media Converter, Power Over Ethernet
Connector Type
RJ45, SFP
POE Ports
1, 1
SFP Ports
1, 1
Power Input
DC
Power Over Ethernet
48V 15W 802.3af, 48V 30W 802.3at
Ethernet Ports
1, 1
No reviews

Hardware Specifications
Copper Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet TP interface. Maximum 100m distance.
Auto-negotiation, auto MDI/MDI-X with PoE injector function
SFP Slot 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interface
Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex mode
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex mode
Maximum Frame Size 9K
LED System: Power (Green)
Fiber 100/1000BASE-X: LNK/ACT (Green)
TP 10/100/1000BASE-T: LNK/ACT(Green)
PoE: Power-in-use (Amber)
Dimensions (W x D x H) 30 x 70 x 104 mm
Weight 251g
Power Requirements DC 48~56V, supports reverse polarity protection
(>51V DC for PoE+ output recommended)
Power Consumption System ON without loading
DC 48V: 0.96W
DC 56V: 1.12W
Full loading with PoE
DC 48V:36.48W (PoE:30W)
DC 56V:43.12W (PoE 36W)
DIP Switch Link Fault Passthrough Enable/Disable
Enclosure IP30 metal case
Installation DIN-rail kit and wall-mount ear
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Cables 10/100/1000BASE-T:
2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6 (maximum 100 meters)
EIA / TIA-568 100-ohm STP (maximum 100 meters)
100BASE-FX/1000BASE-SX/LX:
Multi-mode: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm optical fiber
Single-mode: 9/125μm optical fiber
Power Over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
PoE Power Output 48~56V DC: 36 watts max.
PoE Power Supply Type End-span
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget 36 watts
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Protocols and Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber Optic
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)
Environment
Temperature Operating: -40~75 degrees C
Storage: -40~85 degrees C
Humidity Operating: 5~90% (non-condensing)
Storage: 5~90% (non-condensing)
Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website,

if you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.