PLANET IGS-614HPT Industrial 4-Port...
PLANET IGS-614HPT Industrial 4-Port...
PLANET IGS-614HPT Industrial 4-Port...

PLANET IGS-614HPT Industrial 4-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 1-Port 10/100/1000T + 1-Port 100/1000X SFP Gbit Ethernet Switch

IGS-614HPT
Last items in stock
$390.00
Tax included

IGS-614HPT

Cost-effective Full PoE+ Power Solution Ideal for Hardened Environment

Featuring Plug and Play designed to be installed in heavy industrial demanding environments, the IGS-614HPT is a PLANET Industrial-grade, DIN-rail type Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ Switch with four 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring IEEE 802.3at PoE+, one extra 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper and one 100/1000BASE-X fiber optic interface for uplink connection.



The IGS-614HPT is designed with redundant power system and is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any hardened environment without affecting its performance. It comes with a total power budget of up to 120 watts for different kinds of PoE applications and operating temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C in a rugged IP40 metal housing.

 

Convenient and Reliable Power System

To facilitate the 802.3at PoE+ usage with commonly used 12~48V DC power input for transportation and industrial-level applications, the IGS-614HPT adopts 12~48V DC to 54V power boost technology to solve power source issue but does not require special power supplies. The IGS-614HPT provides an integrated power solution with a wide range of voltages (12~48V DC) for worldwide operability. It also provides dual-redundant, reversible polarity 12~56V DC power supply inputs for high availability applications.



Fiber Optic Link Capability for Flexible Distance Extension

The additional mini-GBIC slot built in the IGS-614HPT supports SFP auto-detection and dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance.



Environmentally Hardened Design

With the IP40 metal industrial case, the IGS-614HPT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets without air conditioning. It features a ventilated construction in which a cooling fan is not necessary, thereby making its operation noiseless. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-614HPT can be placed in almost any difficult environment.

 

Robust Protection

The IGS-614HPT provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±8KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±6KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

 

Intelligent LED Indicator for Real-time PoE Usage

The IGS-614HPT helps users to monitor current status of PoE power usage easily and efficiently by its advanced LED indication. Called “PoE Power Usage”, the front panel of the Industrial Gigabit PoE+ Switch has four orange LEDs indicating 30W, 60W, 90W and 120W of PoE power usage.



Flexible and Easy Installation with Limited Space

The compact sized IGS-614HPT is specially designed to be installed in a narrow environment, such as wall enclosure. It can be installed by fixed wall mounting or DIN rail, thereby making its usability more flexibly and easily in any space-limited location.

 

IGS-614HPT - PLANET Industrial 4-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 1-Port 10/100/1000T + 1-Port 100/1000X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch

Industrial-grade PoE+ Switch for Building Automation and Security

Suitable for buildings where security is strictly enforced, the IGS-614HPT, with four Gigabit Ethernet 802.3at PoE+, in-line power interfaces, can easily build a power that can centrally control an IP phone system, IP surveillance system, and wireless AP group in the harsh Industrial environment. For instance, 4 PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless APs can be easily installed for surveillance demands or a wireless roaming environment in the industrial area can be built. Without the power-socket limitation, the IGS-614HPT makes the installation of IP cameras or wireless APs easier and more efficient.



Perfect Integration Solution for IP PoE Camera and NVR System

The IGS-614HPT provides four 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3at PoE+ ports which can offer sufficient PoE power to 4 PoE IP cameras at the same time. In addition, with the 100/1000BASE-X interfaces, the IGS-614HPT can connect to a core fiber switch and send video streams to an NVR and monitoring center. Through the high-performance switch architecture, the IGS-614HPT facilitates the recorded video files from the 4 PoE+ IP cameras to be saved in the NVR systems. Furthermore, the NVR systems can be controlled and monitored in both the local LAN and the remote site via Internet. The IGS-614HPT undoubtedly brings an ideal secure surveillance system at a lower total cost.

Product Features

Interface
• 5 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 copper ports
• One SFP slot, supporting 1000BASE-X and 100BASE-FX transceiver in dual modes
 
Power over Ethernet
• Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus, end-span PSE
• Backward compatible with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
• Up to 4 ports of IEEE 802.3af/at devices powered
• Up to 120-watt PoE budget
• Supports PoE power up to 36 watts for each PoE port
• Each port supports 54V DC power to PoE powered device
• Auto detects powered device (PD)
• Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
• Remote power feeding up to 100m

Layer 2 Switching
• Features Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
• IEEE 802.3x flow control for full duplex operation and back pressure for half duplex operation
• 4K MAC address table size
• 10K jumbo frame
• IEEE 802.1Q VLAN transparency
• Automatic address learning and address aging
• Supports CSMA/CD protocol
 
Industrial Case and Installation
• IP40 metal case
• DIN-rail, wall-mount or side wall-mount design
• 12~56V DC redundant power with reverse polarity protection
• Fault alarm for power input failed
• Supports 6KV DC Ethernet ESD protection
• -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature
• 4 real-time PoE power usage indicators

SFP Ports
1
POE Ports
4
Device Type
Network Switch, Power Over Ethernet
Device Features
Industrial
Power Input
DC
Power Over Ethernet
48V 60W 802.3at, 48V 15W 802.3af, 48V 60W 802.3bt, 48V 30W 802.3at
Ethernet Ports
5
Environment Temperature
-40℃~75℃
No reviews

Related Products & Accessories

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website,

if you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.