Planet   XT-715A | Planet XT-715A 10GBASE-T to 10GBASE-X SFP+ Media Converter | WISP Australia
Planet   XT-715A | Planet XT-715A 10GBASE-T to 10GBASE-X SFP+ Media Converter | WISP Australia
Planet   XT-715A | Planet XT-715A 10GBASE-T to 10GBASE-X SFP+ Media Converter | WISP Australia
Planet   XT-715A | Planet XT-715A 10GBASE-T to 10GBASE-X SFP+ Media Converter | WISP Australia
Planet   XT-715A | Planet XT-715A 10GBASE-T to 10GBASE-X SFP+ Media Converter | WISP Australia
Planet   XT-715A | Planet XT-715A 10GBASE-T to 10GBASE-X SFP+ Media Converter | WISP Australia

Planet XT-715A 10GBASE-T to 10GBASE-X SFP+ Media Converter

XT-715A
*** Out of stock ATM, Available On Backorder ***
$176.00
Tax included

XT-715A

Flexible and Reliable 10G Network Distance Extension Solution

Planet XT-715A Media Converter, adopting the IEEE 802.3bz/an/ae Ethernet standard technology, is equipped with one 2.5G/5G/10GBASE-T auto-negotiation port and one 10GBASE-X SFP+ slot. It supports 10Gigabit Ethernet media conversion from copper 10GBASE-T to fiber multi-mode or single-mode transmission, utilizing a 10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver placed in the SFP+ slot to extend distances where servers and switches can be reached. The deployment distance can be extended from 300 meters (multi-mode fiber cable) to 2/10/20/40/60/70/80 kilometers (single-mode fiber cable). They are designed for use in network environments where the ultra-high bandwidth provided by 10Gigabit Ethernet is required, for example, data center cloud computing, enterprise backbones, campus networks, and carrier infrastructure.

10Gbps SFP+10Gbps RJ45Jumbo FRAMEChassisWall MountableMetal Housing KG

 

XT-705A - PLANET 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100M Copper to 10GBASE-X SFP+ Media Converter

 

High Performance 10Gbps Ethernet Capacity

The XT-715A offers wire-speed packets transfer performance without the risk of packet loss. The high data throughput of the device makes it ideal for most Gigabit environments. With a 20Gbps internal fabric,16K jumbo frame feature and auto negotiation support in its 10 Gigabit port, the XT-715A can handle extremely large amounts of data transmission in a secure topology linking to data center cloud computing, enterprise backbones or high capacity servers, campus networks, and carrier infrastructure.

 

10G Fiber-optic Linking Capability Enables Extension of Network Deployment

The SFP+ slot of the XT-715A is compatible with 10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-LR (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic transceivers. The fiber optic uplink capability guarantees the throughput to all nodes hooked into the network and the 10 Gigabit Ethernet distance can be extended from 300 meters (multi-mode fiber cable) to 2/10/20/40/60/70/80 kilometers (single-mode fiber cable). It is ideal for applications within the data centers and distributions

Optic Mode
Connector Type
Distance
Multi-mode
Duplex LC
300m
Single mode
Duplex LC
2/10/20/40/60/80km
Single mode WDM
Simplex LC
10/20/40/60/70km

 

Low Power Consumption for Energy Savings

The XT-715A adopting the advanced chip technology has the power-saving feature that has a low power consumption of only 5.3 watts when in full operation.

 

Used as Standalone Unit or With Chassis

The XT-715A Media Converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module to the PLANET Media Converter Chassis (MC-700 and MC-1500 chassis series). The media chassis can assist in providing DC power to the XT-715A Media Converter to maintain the fiber-optic network in one centralized location. It can be DIN-rail or wall mounted for efficient use of cabinet space.

Device Type
Media Converter
Device Features
TAA Compliant
SFP+ Ports
1
SFP
Yes, 10G SFP+
Ethernet Ports
1
Installation Type
DIN-rail kit and wall-mount ear
Ports
1 10/100/1000T
Power Requirement
5V DC, 2A max. (Power Socket, external AC-to-DC adapter)
Speed
1-Port 10G BASE-T to 1-Port 10G BASE-X SFP+
Optical Interface
*SFP module required and sold separately*
XT-715A
No reviews

Related Products & Accessories

Comments (0)
No customer reviews for the moment.
Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website,

if you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.