PLANET GS-4210-24P4C 24-Port...
PLANET GS-4210-24P4C 24-Port...
PLANET GS-4210-24P4C 24-Port...

PLANET GS-4210-24P4C 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch (/220W PoE Budget)

GS-4210-24P4C
In Stock
$693.00
Tax included

GS-4210-24P4C

A Perfect Managed PoE+ Switch with Advanced L2/L4 Switching and Security

The GS-4210-24P(L)4C is a cost-optimized, Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 36-watt 802.3at PoE+ and 4 additional Gigabit TP/SFP combo ports. With a total power budget of up to 220 watts and 440 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, the GS-4210-24P4C provide a quick, safe and cost-effective Power over Ethernet network solution for small businesses and enterprises.

 

 

GS-4210-24P4C - PLANET 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch  (/220W PoE Budget)

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks

The GS-4210-24P(L)4C supports SSHv2 and TLS protocols to provide strong protection against advanced threats. It includes a range of cybersecurity features such as DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, dynamic ARP Inspection Protection, 802.1x port-based network access control, RADIUS and TACACS+ user accounts management, SNMPv3 authentication, and so on to complement it as an all-security solution. 

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

The GS-4210-24P(L)4C supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP) into customer’s network to enhance system reliability and uptime in various environments.

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management

As it is the managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C features the following special PoE management functions:

  • PD Alive Check
  • Scheduled Power Recycling 
  • PoE Schedule
  • PoE Usage Monitoring
  • PoE Extension

Intelligent Powered Device Alive-Check

The GS-4210-24P(L)4C can be configured to monitor connected PD (powered device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source, thus reducing the administrator’s management burden.

Scheduled Power Recycling

The GS-4210-24P(L)4C allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specified time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow. 

PoE Schedule for Energy Savings

Under the trend of energy savings worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

PoE Usage Monitoring

Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, it greatly enhances the management efficiency of the facilities.

802.3at PoE+ Power and Ethernet Data Transmission Distance Extension

In the “Extend” operation mode, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps duplex operation but can support 36-watt PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters overcoming the 100m limit on Ethernet UTP cable. With this brand-new feature, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C provides an additional solution for 802.3at/af PoE distance extension, thus saving the cost of Ethernet cable installation. 

Environmentally-friendly, Smart Fan Design for Silent Operation

The GS-4210-24P(L)4C features a low noise design and an effective ventilation system. It supports the smart fan technology that automatically controls the speed of the built-in fan to reduce noise and maintain the temperature of the PoE switch for optimal power output capability. The GS-4210-24P(L)4C is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up. 

Robust Layer 2 Features

The GS-4210-24P(L)4C can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), loop and BPDU guard, IGMP snooping, and MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports, and supports fail-over as well.  Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

Efficient Traffic Control

The GS-4210-24P(L)4C is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast / multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance for VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

Powerful Security

PLANET GS-4210-24P(L)4C offers comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS and TACACS+ to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the protected port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port security function allows to limit the number of network devices on a given port. 

Friendly and Secure Management 

For efficient management, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C is equipped with web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. 

  • With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility.
  • For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet and the console port.
  • By supporting the standard SNMP, the switch can be managed via any standard management software 

Moreover, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C offers secure remote management by supporting SSHv2, TLSv1.2 and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution

The GS-4210-24P(L)4C provides 4 extra Gigabit TP interfaces supporting 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper to connect with surveillance network devices such as NVR, Video Streaming Server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through these dual-speed fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with the 100BASE-FX/1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/40/60/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The GS-4210-24P(L)4C supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

High Scalability and Best Security for Today’s IP Networking and Cyber Security Solution

The GS-4210-24P(L)4C comes with non-blocking design and SFP fiber-optic modules, bringing network infrastructure higher flexibility but lower in cost. Providing twenty-four 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE ports and four Gigabit TP/SFP combo ports, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C can easily build a networking security on the cyber security system for the enterprises. For instance, it can work with the router and UTM to perform comprehensive security for today’s businesses.

ITU-T G.8032 ERPS with PoE IP Surveillance System for SMBs/Workgroups

The GS-4210-24P(L)4C features strong rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime. Applying the IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet standard, the GS-4210-24P(L)4C can directly connect with any IEEE 802.3at end-nodes like PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) network cameras and speed dome cameras. The GS-4210-24P(L)4C can easily build a power that can centrally control a wireless AP/IP camera/VoIP system for SMBs and workgroups in the enterprises with high availability network infrastructure.

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports 28 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 4 x 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces with Port-25 to Port-28.
Supports 100/1000Mbps dual mode and DDM
PoE Injector Port 24 ports with 802.3at/af PoE injector function with Port-1 to Port-24
Console 1 x RS-232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 300 x 44.5 mm, 19-inch, 1U height
Weight GS-4210-24P4C: 4.2kg
ESD Protection Contact Discharge 4KV DC
Air Discharge 8KV DC
Enclosure Metal
Power Requirements AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz, auto-sensing
Power Consumption / Dissipation GS-4210-24P4C: 288 watts (max.)/982 BTU
Fan 3 smart fans
LED System:
 PWR x1(Green)
 SYS x1 (Green)
Per PoE Port (Port 1 to Port 24):
 LNK/ACT x1 (Green)
 PoE-in-use x1 (Orange)
Per Gigabit RJ45 Port (Port 25 to Port 28):
 1000 LNK/ACT x1 (Green)
 10/100 LNK/ACT x1 (Orange)
Per Gigabit SFP Port (Port 25 to Port 28):
 1000 LNK/ACT x1 (Green)
 100 LNK/ACT x1 (Orange)
Switching
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 56Gbps/non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64Bytes 41.67Mpps
Address Table 8K entries
Shared Data Buffer 4.1 megabits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Back pressure for half duplex
Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af/802.3at PoE/PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-span
PoE Power Output Per Port 54V DC, 36 watts (max.)
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget GS-4210-24P4C:
220 watts (max.) @ 25 degrees C
190 watts (max.) @ 50 degrees C
Number of 802.3af PDs GS-4210-24P4C: 17 units
Number of 802.3at PDs GS-4210-24P4C: 8 units
PoE Management PD Alive Check
Scheduled Power Recycling
PoE Schedule
PoE Usage Monitoring
PoE Extension
PoE Management Functions
Active PoE device alive detects Yes
PoE Power Recycle Yes, daily or predefined schedule
PoE Schedule 4 schedule profiles
PoE Extend Mode Yes, max. up to 250 meters
Layer 2 Functions
Port Mirroring TX/RX/both
Many-to-1 monitor
Up to 4 sessions
VLAN 802.1Q tagged-based VLAN
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling
Voice VLAN
Protocol VLAN
Private VLAN (Protected port)
GVRP
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP/Static Trunk
Supports 2 trunk groups with 4 ports per trunk
Spanning Tree Protocol STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v2/v3) Snooping
IGMP Querier
Up to 256 multicast groups
MLD Snooping MLD (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 256 multicast groups
QoS 8 mapping ID to 8 level priority queues
 Port number
 802.1p priority
 802.1Q VLAN tag
 DSCP field in IP packet
Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
Ring Supports ERPS, and complies with ITU-T G.8032
Security Functions
Access Control List IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
Port Security IEEE 802.1X – Port-based authentication
Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with RADIUS server
RADIUS/TACACS+ user access authentication
MAC Security IP-MAC port binding
MAC filter
Static MAC address
Enhanced Security DHCP Snooping and DHCP Option82
STP BPDU guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding
DoS attack prevention
ARP inspection
IP source guard
Management Functions
Basic Management Interfaces Basic Management Interfaces
RS232 to RJ45 Console
Web browser
Telnet
SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces SSHv2, TLS v1.2, SNMPv3
System Management Firmware upgrade by HTTP/TFTP protocol through Ethernet network
Remote/Local Syslog
System log
LLDP protocol
SNTP
PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
PLANET NMS System/CloudViewer
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1215 Generic Traps
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 2674 Bridge MIB Extensions
RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2)
RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)
RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB
RFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB
RFC 3621 Power Ethernet MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
RFC 3810 MLD version 2
ITU G.8032 ERPS Ring
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -20 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Device Type
Network Switch
Device Features
Managed
POE Ports
24
SFP Ports
4
Power Input
AC
Power Over Ethernet
802.3at PoE
SFP
Yes, 1G SFP
Ethernet Ports
28
No reviews

Related Products & Accessories

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website,

if you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.