PLANET GS-4210-8P2C 8-Port...
PLANET GS-4210-8P2C 8-Port...
PLANET GS-4210-8P2C 8-Port...

PLANET GS-4210-8P2C 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T+ 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

GS-4210-8P2C
*** Out of stock ATM, Available On Backorder ***
$317.90
Tax included

GS-4210-8P2C

A Perfect Managed PoE+ Switch with Advanced L2/L4 Switching and Security

PLANET GS-4210-8P2C is a cost-optimized, desktop-size Managed Gigabit PoE+ Switch featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 8 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 32-watt 802.3at PoE+, 2 additional Gigabit copper ports and 2 additional 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber slots. With a total power budget of up to 120 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, it provides a quick, safe and cost-effective Power over Ethernet network solution for small businesses and enterprises.

 

GS-4210-8P2C - PLANET 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T+ 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks

The GS-4210-8P2C supports SSHv2 and TLS protocols to provide strong protection against advanced threats. It includes a range of cybersecurity features such as DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, ARP Inspection Protection, 802.1x port-based network access control, RADIUS and TACACS+ user accounts management, SNMPv3 authentication, and so on to complement it as an all-security solution.

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

The GS-4210-8P2C supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP) into customer’s network to enhance system reliability and uptime in various environments.

 

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management

As it is the managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the GS-4210-8P2C features the following special PoE management functions:

  • PD Alive Check
  • Scheduled Power Recycling 
  • PoE Schedule
  • PoE Usage Monitoring
  • PoE Extension

Intelligent Powered Device Alive-Check

The GS-4210-8P2C can be configured to monitor connected PD (powered device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GS-4210-8P2C will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source, thus reducing the administrator’s management burden.

 

Scheduled Power Recycling

The GS-4210-8P2C allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specified time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow. 

 

PoE Schedule for Energy Savings

Under the trend of energy savings worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the GS-4210-8P2C can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours. 

 

PoE Usage Monitoring

Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the GS-4210-8P2C enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, it greatly enhances the management efficiency of the facilities.

802.3at PoE+ Power and Ethernet Data Transmission Distance Extension

In the “Extend” operation mode, the GS-4210-8P2C operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps duplex operation but can support 20-watt PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters overcoming the 100m limit on Ethernet UTP cable. With this brand-new feature, the GS-4210-8P2C provides an additional solution for 802.3at/af PoE distance extension, thus saving the cost of Ethernet cable installation. 

 

Environmentally-friendly, Silent Fan Design for System Cooling

The GS-4210-8P2C features a desktop-sized metal housing, a low noise design and an effective ventilation system that help maintain the temperature of the PoE switch for optimal power output capability. Thus, the GS-4210-8P2C is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-4210-8P2C helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up. 

 

Robust Layer 2 Features

The GS-4210-8P2C can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), loop and BPDU guard, IGMP snooping, and MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation, the GS-4210-8P2C allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports, and supports fail-over as well.  Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

 

 

Efficient Traffic Control

The GS-4210-8P2C is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance for VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

Powerful Security

The GS-4210-8P2C offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based user authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Friendly and Secure Management 

For efficient management, the GS-4210-8P2C is equipped with Command line, Web and SNMP management interfaces.

  • With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-4210-8P2C offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility.
  • For text-based management, it can be accessed via Telnet and the console port.
  • By supporting the standard SNMP protocol, the switch can be managed via any SNMP-based management software.

Moreover, the GS-4210-8P2C offers secure remote management by supporting SSHv2, TLSv1.2 and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

 

Flexible Long-distance Extension Solution

The two mini-GBIC ports built in the GS-4210-8P2C support SFP auto-detection and dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber transceivers to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and to 10/20/40/60/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The GS-4210-8P2C  supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

High Scalability for Today’s 8-channel IP Surveillance Solution

The GS-4210-8P2C comes with non-blocking design and SFP fiber-optic modules, bringing network infrastructure higher flexibility but lower in cost. Providing eight 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3at PoE+ ports, two 10/100/1000BASE-T copper ports, in-line power interfaces and two Gigabit SFP ports, the GS-4210-8P2C can easily build a video surveillance on the NVR system for the SOHO/SMBs. For instance, it can work with eight PoE IP cameras and extend the network infrastructure easily for today’s businesses.

 

Department/Workgroup 802.3at PoE+ Network

Providing 8 PoE+ in-line power interfaces, the GS-4210-8P2C can easily build a power that centrally controls IP phone system, IP camera system and wireless AP group for enterprises. The GS-4210-8P2C delivers full ports of 802.3af/at compliant Gigabit Ethernet network connectivity with high-performance and cost-effective advantages for the increasing number of PoE IP telephones, PoE IP cameras, PoE wireless access points and other devices applied at the edge of the small or medium enterprise network. The GS-4210-8P2C improves the network efficiency and protects the network clients with the powerful features:

  • Layer 2 to Layer 4 security
  • QoS/802.1Q VLAN/static trunk/LACP
  • 802.1x port-based network access authentication security
  • Multicast IGMP snooping

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports 10 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP Ports 2 x 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces
Supports 100/1000Mbps dual mode and DDM
PoE Injector Port 8 ports with 802.3at/af PoE injector function with Port-1 to Port-8
Console 1 x RS-232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
Dimensions (W x D x H) 280 x 180 x 44 mm, 1U height
Weight 1.7kg
Enclosure Metal
Power Requirements AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz, 4A, auto-sensing
Power Consumption/ Dissipation 154 watts (max.)/525BTU
ESD Protection Contact Discharge 6KV DC
Air Discharge 8KV DC
Fan 1 fixed speed Fan
LED System:
PWR (Green)
SYS (Green)
Per 10/100/1000T RJ45Ports Port (Port 1 to Port 10):
LNK (Green), ACT (Blinks)
Per PoE Port (Port 1 to Port 8):
PoE-in-use (Amber)
Per Gigabit SFP Port (Port 11 to Port 12):
LNK (Green), ACT (Blinks)
Switching Specifications
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 24Gbps/non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64Bytes 17.85Mpps
Address Table 8K entries
Shared Data Buffer 4.1 megabits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Back pressure for half duplex
Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af/802.3at PoE / PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-span
PoE Power Output Per Port 54V DC, 32 watts (max.)
Power Pin Assignment End-span: 1/2 (+), 3/6 (-)
PoE Power Budget 120 watts (max.)
Number of 802.3af PDs 7 units
Number of 802.3at PDs 4 units
PoE Management PD Alive Check
Scheduled Power Recycling
PoE Schedule
PoE Usage Monitoring
PoE Extension
Layer 2 Functions
Port Mirroring TX/RX/both
Many-to-1 monitor
Up to 4 sessions
VLAN IEEE 802.1Q tagged-based VLAN
IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling
Voice VLAN
Protocol VLAN
Private VLAN (Protected port)
GVRP
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP/Static Trunk
Supports 2 trunk groups with 4 ports per trunk
Spanning Tree Protocol STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding
IGMP Snooping IPv4 IGMP (v2/v3) Snooping
IPv4 IGMP Querier
Up to 256 multicast groups
MLD Snooping IPv6 MLD (v1/v2) Snooping
Up to 256 multicast groups
QoS 8 mapping ID to 8 level priority queues
 Port number
 802.1p priority
 802.1Q VLAN tag
 DSCP field in IP packet
Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
Ring Supports ERPS, and complies with ITU-T G.8032
Security Functions
Access Control List IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL
MAC-based ACL
Security IP-MAC port binding
MAC filter
Static MAC address
DHCP Snooping and DHCP Option82
DoS attack prevention
ARP inspection
IP source guard
AAA Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with RADIUS server
Network Access Control IEEE 802.1X – Port-based authentication
RADIUS/TACACS+ user access authentication
Management Functions
Basic Management Interfaces RS232 Console
Web browser
Telnet
SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces SSHv2, TLS v1.2, SNMPv3
System Management Firmware upgrade by HTTP/TFTP protocol through Ethernet network
LLDP protocol
SNTP
PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
PLANET NMS System
PLANET CloudViewer app
Event Management Remote/Local Syslog
System log
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1215 Generic Traps
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 2674 Bridge MIB Extensions
RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2)
RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)
RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB
RFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB
RFC 3621 Power Ethernet MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
RFC 3810 MLD version 2
ITU G.8032 ERPS Ring
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -20 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Device Type
Network Switch
Device Features
Managed
POE Ports
8
SFP Ports
2
Power Input
AC
Power Over Ethernet
48V 15W 802.3af, 802.3at PoE, 48V 60W 802.3at, 48V 30W 802.3at
SFP
Yes, 1G SFP
Ethernet Ports
10
No reviews

Related Products & Accessories

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website,

if you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.