PLANET GST-802 10/100/1000TX to...

PLANET GST-802 10/100/1000TX to 1000SX Smart Media Converter MM SC 550m 850nm

GST-802
Last items in stock
$133.10
Tax included

GST-802

Smart Media Converter

The GST-802 showcases plug and play technology along with smart features. The smart Gigabit media converter has the ability to extend the distance with stable Gigabit performance. The unit supports media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX interfaces with multi-mode LC/SC connectors from 220m / 550m; single-mode LC/SC connectors from 10 / 20 / 30 / 40 / 50 / 70 /120km, and single fiber connectors WDM,15 / 60Km for a selection of fiber optic applications.

The GST-802 utilizes the Auto MDI/MDI-X on the TP port and the DIP switch to configure available smart functions such as auto-negotiation, force for fiber interface and Link Pass Through function (LLCF/LLR). The Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF) function operates with the Link Loss Return (LLR) function in order to detect network connections. In addition, the LLR function notifies administrators issues with the media link issue and offers solution for users to monitor the entire network.

 

GST-802 - PLANET 10/100/1000TX to 1000SX Smart Media Converter MM SC 550m 850nm

Hardware Specifications
Standards IEEE 802.3, 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u, 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3ab, 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z, 1000Base-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ah OAM
Ports 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T port
1 x 1000Base-SX/LX port
Copper Interface RJ-45 port (Auto-MDI/MDI-X) Twisted Pair
Optic Interface GST-802 / GST-802S: SC
GST-805A: SFP
GST-806A15 / GST-806B15 / GST-806A60 / GST-806B60: WDM
Optic Wavelength GST-802: 850nm
GST-802S: 1310nm
GST-805A: N/A
GST-806A15: TX:1310nm / RX:1550nm
GST-806B15: TX:1550nm / RX:1310nm
GST-806A60: TX:1310nm / RX:1550nm
GST-806B60: TX:1550nm / RX:1310nm
Launch Power(dBm) Max. GST-802: -4 dBm
GST-802S: -3 dBm
GST-805A: N/A
GST-806A15: -3 dBm
GST-806B15: +5 dBm
GST-806A60: -3 dBm
GST-806B60: +4 dBm
Launch Power(dBm) Min. GST-802: -9.5 dBm
GST-802S: -9.5dBm
GST-805A: N/A
GST-806A15: -9 dBm
GST-806B15: 0 dBm
GST-806A60: -9 dBm
GST-806B60: -1 dBm
Receive Sensitivity GST-802: -13.5 dBm
GST-802S: -14.4 dBm
GST-805A: N/A
GST-806A15: -21 dBm
GST-806B15: -25 dBm
GST-806A60: -21 dBm
GST-806B60: -25 dBm
Maximum Input power GST-802: -18 dBm
GST-802S: -20 dBm
GST-805A: N/A
GST-806A15: -3 dBm
GST-806B15: -3 dBm
GST-806A60: -2 dBm
GST-806B60: -2 dBm
Speed Twisted-pair 10/20Mbps for Half / Full-Duplex
100/200Mbps for Half / Full Duplex
2000Mbps for Full-Duplex
Speed Fiber-optic 2000Mbps for Full-Duplex
Cable Twisted-pair 10Base-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3,4,5, up to 100m
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100m
1000Base-T: 4-pair STP Cat 5 up to 100m
Cable Fiber-optic Cable – 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 220/550m.
– 9/125μm single-mode cable, provides long distance for 10/20/30/40/50/70/120km (vary on fiber transceiver or SFP module)
LED Indicator – PWR (Green)
– TP: 1000, LINK/ACT
– Fiber: LINK/ACT
DIP Switch Fiber (Auto-negotiation / Manual), LFP (Disable / Enable)
Power Consumption 3.1 Watts / 10BTU (maximum)
OAM TS-1000, IEEE 802.3ah terminal
Jumbo Frame size 9K
Power Input DC 5V / 2A
Dimensions (W x D x H) 81 x 94 x 26 mm
Operating Environment Temperature: 0~50 degrees C; Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing
Storage Environment Temperature: -40~70 degrees C; Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing
Emissions FCC Class A, CE Class A
Connector Type
RJ45
Device Type
Media Converter
Ethernet Ports
1
No reviews

Related Products & Accessories

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website,

if you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.