PLANET  Industrial IP67 1000BASE-X SFP to 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3at PoE+ Media Converter

PLANET Industrial IP67 1000BASE-X SFP to 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3at PoE+ Media Converter

IGTP-825AT
Last items in stock
$216.70
Tax included

IGTP-825AT

PLANET IGTP-825AT is the industrial-grade Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter, featuring one 1000BASE-X SFP fiber port and one 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3at PoE+ copper port in an IP67 rugged but compact-size case. Being able to operate under the temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGTP-825AT provides reliable, stable and continuous long-range data transmission and can be installed in any harsh environment without taking space into consideration.

 

IGTP-825AT - PLANET Industrial IP67 1000BASE-X SFP to 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3at PoE+ Media Converter

IGTP-825AT

  • IGTP-825AT

Backward Compatibility Saves Deployment Costs

The  IGTP-825AT can deliver up to 30-watt 55V DC power over Cat.5/5e/6 Ethernet cables, doubling that of the earlier 802.3af. It is also backward compatible with 802.3af PoE standards to allow users to flexibly deploy standard and high powered devices simultaneously with no need for software configuration. With data and Power over Ethernet from one unit, the IGTP-825AT can reduce cable deployment and eliminate the need for dedicated electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place.

IGTP-825AT

Fiber-optic Link Capability Extends Network Deployment Distance

The maximum distance between a PoE PSE (power sourcing equipment) and a PD via Ethernet UTP cable is 100 meters. To flexibly extend the PoE deployment range, the IGTP-825AT’s SFP slot, supporting a 1000BASE-X SFP module, can extend the distance from 550m to 120km.

The SFP module (transceiver) is hot-pluggable and hot-swappable. You can plug in and out the transceiver to/from any SFP port without having to power down the Industrial 802.3at PoE+ Media Converter.

IGT-825AT

Weather-proof RJ45 Ethernet Connector and Shielded Plug

The IGTP-825AT is ideal for installing an extended range of outdoor PoE devices such as outdoor PoE wireless access points, outdoor PoE IP cameras, outdoor PoE IP intercoms and many more. The IGTP-825AT is equipped with 3 waterproof cable glands for direct-attach applications. Assembled with a waterproof cable gland, it can make the general connector weather-proof and provides a tight and strong connection. Moreover, it comes with the industrial protection rating of IP67 capable of withstanding humidity, dirt, dust, shock, vibrations, heat and cold.

Environmentally-hardened Design

With an industrial-level IP67-rated aluminum case, the IGTP-825AT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and wide-ranging temperature capability, and can protect itself from dust and water ingress.  All these features ensure the highest level of reliability for mission-critical applications in any difficult environment.

Connector Type
SFP, RJ45
SFP Ports
1
POE Ports
1
Power Input
DC
Device Type
Power Over Ethernet, Media Converter
Power Over Ethernet
48V 30W 802.3at, 48V 15W 802.3af
Ethernet Ports
1
No reviews

Hardware Specifications
Copper Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet TP interface. Maximum 100m distance.
Auto-negotiation, auto MDI/MDI-X with PoE injector function
SFP Slot 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interface
Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex mode
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex mode
Maximum Frame Size 9K
LED System: Power (Green)
Fiber 100/1000BASE-X: LNK/ACT (Green)
TP 10/100/1000BASE-T: LNK/ACT(Green)
PoE: Power-in-use (Amber)
Dimensions (W x D x H) 30 x 70 x 104 mm
Weight 251g
Power Requirements DC 48~56V, supports reverse polarity protection
(>51V DC for PoE+ output recommended)
Power Consumption System ON without loading
DC 48V: 0.96W
DC 56V: 1.12W
Full loading with PoE
DC 48V:36.48W (PoE:30W)
DC 56V:43.12W (PoE 36W)
DIP Switch Link Fault Passthrough Enable/Disable
Enclosure IP30 metal case
Installation DIN-rail kit and wall-mount ear
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Cables 10/100/1000BASE-T:
2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6 (maximum 100 meters)
EIA / TIA-568 100-ohm STP (maximum 100 meters)
100BASE-FX/1000BASE-SX/LX:
Multi-mode: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm optical fiber
Single-mode: 9/125μm optical fiber
Power Over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
PoE Power Output 48~56V DC: 36 watts max.
PoE Power Supply Type End-span
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget 36 watts
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Protocols and Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber Optic
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)
Environment
Temperature Operating: -40~75 degrees C
Storage: -40~85 degrees C
Humidity Operating: 5~90% (non-condensing)
Storage: 5~90% (non-condensing)
Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website,

if you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.