GST-805A PLANET Smart 10/100/1000TX Ethernet to 1000FX SFP Converter

    GST-805A PLANET 1000TX to 1000FX SFP Converter

    GST-805A
    Last items in stock
    A$85.80
    Tax included

    The GST-805A from PLANET Technology is a dependable, plug-and-play ready 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX smart media converter. The GST-805A lengthens the range of communication with Gigabit performance through the fibre optic connection. This device includes smart conversion features such as auto-negotiation, force for fibre interface and Link Pass Through Function (LLCF/LLR). The LLCF function operates with the LLR feature to report and notify administrators of errors.

    Hardware Specifications
    StandardsIEEE 802.3, 10Base-T
    IEEE 802.3u, 100Base-TX
    IEEE 802.3ab, 1000Base-T
    IEEE 802.3z, 1000Base-SX/LX
    IEEE 802.3ah OAM
    Ports1 x 10/100/1000Base-T port
    1 x 1000Base-SX/LX port
    Copper InterfaceRJ-45 port (Auto-MDI/MDI-X) Twisted Pair
    Optic InterfaceGST-802 / GST-802S: SC
    GST-805A: SFP
    GST-806A15 / GST-806B15 / GST-806A60 / GST-806B60: WDM
    Optic WavelengthGST-802: 850nm
    GST-802S: 1310nm
    GST-805A: N/A
    GST-806A15: TX:1310nm / RX:1550nm
    GST-806B15: TX:1550nm / RX:1310nm
    GST-806A60: TX:1310nm / RX:1550nm
    GST-806B60: TX:1550nm / RX:1310nm
    Launch Power(dBm) Max.GST-802: -4 dBm
    GST-802S: -3 dBm
    GST-805A: N/A
    GST-806A15: -3 dBm
    GST-806B15: +5 dBm
    GST-806A60: -3 dBm
    GST-806B60: +4 dBm
    Launch Power(dBm) Min.GST-802: -9.5 dBm
    GST-802S: -9.5dBm
    GST-805A: N/A
    GST-806A15: -9 dBm
    GST-806B15: 0 dBm
    GST-806A60: -9 dBm
    GST-806B60: -1 dBm
    Receive SensitivityGST-802: -13.5 dBm
    GST-802S: -14.4 dBm
    GST-805A: N/A
    GST-806A15: -21 dBm
    GST-806B15: -25 dBm
    GST-806A60: -21 dBm
    GST-806B60: -25 dBm
    Maximum Input powerGST-802: -18 dBm
    GST-802S: -20 dBm
    GST-805A: N/A
    GST-806A15: -3 dBm
    GST-806B15: -3 dBm
    GST-806A60: -2 dBm
    GST-806B60: -2 dBm
    Speed Twisted-pair10/20Mbps for Half / Full-Duplex
    100/200Mbps for Half / Full Duplex
    2000Mbps for Full-Duplex
    Speed Fiber-optic2000Mbps for Full-Duplex
    Cable Twisted-pair10Base-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3,4,5, up to 100m
    100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100m
    1000Base-T: 4-pair STP Cat 5 up to 100m
    Cable Fiber-optic Cable• 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 220/550m.
    • 9/125μm single-mode cable, provides long distance for 10/20/30/40/50/70/120km (vary on fiber transceiver or SFP module)
    LED Indicator• PWR (Green)
    • TP: 1000, LINK/ACT
    • Fiber: LINK/ACT
    DIP SwitchFiber (Auto-negotiation / Manual), LFP (Disable / Enable)
    Power Consumption3.1 Watts / 10BTU (maximum)
    OAMTS-1000, IEEE 802.3ah terminal
    Jumbo Frame size9K
    Power InputDC 5V / 2A
    Dimensions (W x D x H)81 x 94 x 26 mm
    Operating EnvironmentTemperature: 0~50 degrees C; Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing
    Storage EnvironmentTemperature: -40~70 degrees C; Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing
    EmissionsFCC Class A, CE Class A
    Connector Type
    RJ45, SFP
    Device Type
    Media Converter
    SFP
    Yes, 1G SFP
    Ethernet Ports
    1
    No reviews

    Customers who bought this product also bought:

    Product added to wishlist
    Product added to compare.

    We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website,

    if you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.