• New
PLANET IGUP-2205AT Industrial 2-Port 100/1000X SFP to 2-Port 90W 802.3bt PoE Converter

PLANET Industrial 2-Port 100/1000X SFP to 2-Port 90W 802.3bt PoE Converter

IGUP-2205AT
Available On Backorder
$323.40
Tax included

The IGUP-2205AT from PLANET Technology is an industrial Gigabit media converter which combines Ethernet media conversion (from 1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T) with 90W 802.3bt power over Ethernet (PoE++) injection to deliver high speed data transmission and up to 90W per power to both ports for a total of 180W power output. This device supports 12~56V DC dual redundant power input for operational flexibility.

PLANET IGUP-2205AT Key Features

  • 2-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 with IEEE 802.3bt PoE Injector function
  • 2 SFP slots, supporting 1000BASE-X and 100BASE-FX transceiver dual mode
  • DIN rail and wall mount IP30 metal case
  • -40 to +75C operating temperature
Power Supply Options
  • -
  • PWR-120-48 (+$99)
  • PWR-240-48 (+$135)

Physical Port

  • 2-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 with IEEE 802.3bt PoE Injector function
  • 2 SFP slots, supporting 1000BASE-X and 100BASE-FX transceiver dual mode

Power over Ethernet

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af/at/bt PoE Plus end-span PSE
  • 2 IEEE 802.3af/at/bt devices powered
  • Supports PoE power up to 90 watts for each PoE port
  • Provides DC 54V power over RJ45 Ethernet cable to PD with Ethernet port
  • Auto detects IEEE 802.3bt equipment and protects devices from being damaged by incorrect installation
  • Remote power feeding up to 100m
  • IEEE 802.3af/at/bt splitter devices compatible

Layer 2 Features

  • Supports auto-negotiation and 10/100Mbps half / full duplex and 1000Mbps full duplex mode on RJ45 port
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)

Hardware

  • LED Indicators
  • System: Power 1, Power 2, Fault and PoE usage 
  • Fiber port: LNK/ACT
  • 10/100/1000BASE-T port: LNK/ACT, PoE-in-use
  • DIP switch: Standard/Legacy mode selection

Industrial Case and Installation

  • IP30 metal case 
  • DIN-rail and wall-mount designs
  • 12 ~ 56V DC redundant power with reverse polarity protection and connective removable terminal block for master and slave power
  • Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
  • -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature 
SFP Ports
2
Device Type
Media Converter, Power Over Ethernet
Connector Type
RJ45, SFP
POE Ports
2
Power Input
DC
Device Features
Industrial
Power Over Ethernet
48V 30W 802.3at, 48V 90W 802.3bt, 48V 15W 802.3af, 48V 60W 802.3bt, 48V 60W 802.3at
SFP
Yes, 1G SFP
Ethernet Ports
2
No reviews

Hardware Specifications
Copper Port 2 x 10/100/1000BASE-T
SFP Slot 2 x 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interface
Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex mode
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex mode
Maximum Frame Size 9K
LED Indicators System:
Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault Alarm (Red)
PoE Usage: (Amber)
Fiber:
100BASE-X: LNK/ACT (Amber)
1000BASE-X: LINK/ACT (Green)
TP:
10/100/1000BASE-T: LNK/ACT (Green)
PoE: PoE-in-Use (Amber)
Dimensions (W x D x H) 55 x 85 x 135 mm
Weight 665 g
Power Requirements DC 12~56V, supports reverse polarity protection
Power Consumption System ON without loading
DC 12V: 4.56W
DC 48V: 5.28W
Full loading with PoE
DC 12V: 67.44W
DC 48V: 205W
DIP Switch Standard/Legacy mode
Enclosure IP30 metal case
Installation DIN-rail kit and wall-mount ear
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Cables 10/100/1000BASE-T:
2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6 (maximum 100 meters)
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (maximum 100 meters)
100BASE-FX/1000BASE-SX/LX:
Multi-mode: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm optical fiber
Single-mode: 9/125μm optical fiber
Power Over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3bt Power over Ethernet Plus Plus
PoE Power Output 54V DC: 90 watts max.
PoE Power Supply Type End-span / Mid-span
Power Pin Assignment End-span: 1/2 (+), 3/6 (-)
Mid-span: 4/5 (+), 7/8 (-)
PoE Power Budget 180 watts
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Protocols and Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber Optic
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
IEEE 802.3bt Power over Ethernet Plus Plus
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)
Environment
Temperature Operating: -40~75 degrees C
Storage: -40~85 degrees C
Humidity Operating: 5~90% (non-condensing)
Storage: 5~90% (non-condensing)
Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website,

if you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.