PLANET GSW-2824P 24-Port 10/100/1000T...
PLANET GSW-2824P 24-Port 10/100/1000T...
PLANET GSW-2824P 24-Port 10/100/1000T...
PLANET GSW-2824P 24-Port 10/100/1000T...

PLANET GSW-2824P 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Ethernet Switch

GSW-2824P
Last items in stock
$430.00
Tax included

GSW-2824P

Centralized Power Management for Gigabit Ethernet PoE Networking 

To facilitate 32W PoE power network applications with Gigabit speed transmission, PLANET GSW-2824P is equipped with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet ports, 2 extra Gigabit TP ports and 2 1000BASE-X SFP combo interfaces with the inner power system. With a total of 250 watts of PoE budget, it features high-performance Gigabit IEEE 802.3af PoE (up to 15.4W) and IEEE 802.3at PoE+ (up to 32W) capabilities on all ports. 

By offering reliable switching technology and advanced networking features, the GSW-2824P optimizes the installation and power management of network devices such as wireless access points, VoIP phones, and security cameras. It also eliminates time and cost of deployment by integrating power and data switching into one unit and freeing network devices from restrictions of power outlet locations and the additional AC wiring.

 

GSW-2824P - PLANET 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Ethernet Switch

Perfect Integrated Solution for PoE IP Surveillance

The GSW-2824P brings you an ideally secure surveillance system at a lower total cost. The GSW-2824P provides 24 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE+ ports able to provide sufficient PoE power to 24 IEEE 802.3af/IEEE 802.3at PoE+ IP cameras at the same time. It is also able to connect with one 25-channel NVR or three 8-channel NVRs, uplinked to backbone switch and the monitoring center. With such a high-performance switch architecture, the recorded video files from the PoE IP cameras can be saved to the NVR system where the administrator can control and monitor the surveillance images in both the local LAN and remote sites.

 

Ethernet Data Transmission Distance Extension

The DIP switch provides “Standard”, “VLAN” and “Extend” operation modes. 

  • The GSW-2824P operates as a normal IEEE 802.3at PoE+ switch in the “Standard” operation mode. 
  • The “VLAN” operation mode features port-based VLAN function that helps to prevent the IP camera’s multicast or broadcast storm from influencing each other.
  • In the “Extend” operation mode, the GSW-2824P operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps duplex operation but supports 20-watt PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters overcoming the 100m limit on Ethernet UTP cable. 

With this brand-new feature, the GSW-2824P provides an additional solution for 802.3at PoE+ distance extension, thus saving the cost of Ethernet cable installation.

 

Powered Device Alive Check

The GSW-2824P adopts not only Power over Ethernet technology, but also automated PD monitoring and real-time PoE status.

The PD alive check feature is applied in Standard, VLAN and Extend modes. After the PoE of the port is powered on, the device starts to detect whether the port is transmitting data. If the port does not transmit data and the duration exceeds a specific time, PoE will automatically power off and then re-power. It also will greatly enhance the network reliability in that the PoE port will reset the PD power, thus reducing administrator’s management burden.

 

Flexible Extension Solution

The two SFP ports built in the GSW-2824P are compatible with the 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver, uplinked to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Perfectly Integrated Solution for IP PoE Camera and NVR System

Particularly designed for the growing popular IP Surveillance applications, the GSW-2824P 802.3at PoE Switch is positioned as a Surveillance Switch for quick and easy PoE IP camera deployment with power feeding. The GSW-2824P provides both 802.3at and 802.3af PoE functions along with 24 10/100/1000BASE-TX ports featuring 32-watt 802.3at PoE in RJ45 interface, 2 extra Gigabit copper ports and 2 Gigabit SFP combo interfaces supporting high-speed transmission of surveillance images and videos.

 

Department / Workgroup PoE Network

Providing 24 PoE in-line power interfaces, the GSW-2824P can easily build a power that can centrally control IP phone system, IP camera system and wireless AP group for the enterprise. Cameras can be installed around the corner in the company or campus for surveillance demands. Without the power-socket limitation, the GSW-2824P makes the installation of cameras easier and more efficient. 

Hardware Specifications
10/100/1000BASE-T Copper Ports 28 auto MDI/MDIX
1000BASE-X SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2
DIP Switch Selectable operation mode
 Standard
 VLAN
 Extend
Dimensions (W x D x H) 207.3 x 441.5 x 44 mm (1U height)
Enclosure Metal
Weight 3022g
Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 5A max.
Power Consumption/Dissipation Max. 278 watts/948 BTU
Thermal Fan 2
ESD Protection Contact discharge of ±6KV DC,
Air discharge of ±8KV DC
Surge Protection ±6KV
Installation Desktop or rack-mount installation
LED Indicators System
Power (Green)
10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces
10/100 LNK / ACT(Amber)
1000 LNK / ACT (Green)
PoE-in-Use(Amber)
1000X SFP Interfaces
1000 LNK / ACT (Green)
Switching
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 56Gbps
Switch Throughput@64bytes 41.66Mpps
MAC Address Table 8K entries
Jumbo Frame 9216 bytes
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex; back pressure for half duplex
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/PSE
PoE Injector Ports 24
PoE Power Supply Type End-span: 1/2 (+), 3/6 (-)
PoE Power Output Per port 54±1V DC, 300mA. max. 15.4 watts (IEEE 802.3af)
Per port 54±1V DC, 600mA. max. 32 watts (IEEE 802.3at)
PoE Power Budget 250 watts
Number of PDs, 7 watts 24
Number of PDs, 15.4 watts 16
Number of PDs, 30 watts 8
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Device Type
Network Switch, Power Over Ethernet
Device Features
Unmanaged, PoE Powered, Rackmount
POE Ports
24
SFP Ports
2
Power Input
AC
Power Over Ethernet
48V 30W 802.3at, 48V 60W 802.3at, 802.3at PoE
Ethernet Ports
28
Environment Temperature
-10℃~60℃
No reviews

Related Products & Accessories

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website,

if you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.