PLANET IFT-802T Industrial 10/100T to 100FX Media Converter

PLANET Industrial 10/100TX to 100FX Media Converter

IFT-802T
Last items in stock
$143.00
Tax included

The IFT-802T from PLANET Technology is an industrial 10/100TX to 100FX media converter (MM, SC, 2km). Its slim but robust and durable casing can withstand wide operating temperatures from -40~75C and is mountable. This device features dual-redundant, reverse polarity 12V DC to 48V DC power inputs for applications that require backup power units or dual inputs.

Interface
• 1-port 10/100Base-T RJ-45 with auto negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X function
• 1 100Base-FX SC interface, providing long distance up to 2km

Industrial Conformance
• 12V to 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function
• -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature
• IP30 metal case
• Relay alarm for port breakdown
• Supports 6KV DC Ethernet ESD protection
• Supports 6KV DC EFT protection for power line
• Free Fall, Shock and Vibration Stability
• DIN-rail and wall-mountable hardware design

Layer 2 Features
• Complies with the IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet standard
• Auto-MDI / MDI-X detection and auto negotiation in half-duplex / full-duplex modes for 10 /100Base-TX RJ-45 port
• Store-and-Forward Switching Architecture
• Features Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
• Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
• Supports packet size of up to 1522bytes
• CSMA/CD Protocol
• Automatic source address learning and aging

Device Type
Media Converter
Connector Type
RJ45, SFP
SFP Ports
1
Device Features
Industrial
Power Input
DC
SFP
Yes, 1G SFP
Ethernet Ports
1
No reviews

Hardware Specifications
10/100Base-TX Port 1 RJ-45 auto-MDI / MDI-X port
100Base-FX Port IFT-802T: 1 SC interface
Fiber Port Type IFT-802T: SC / multi-mode
Cable Distance IFT-802T: 2km
Optical Frequency IFT-802T: 1310nm
Launch Power (dBm) Max
IFT-802T: -14

Min
IFT-802T: -20
Receive Sensitivity (dBm) IFT-802T: -32
Maximum Input Power (dBm) IFT-802T: -14
Dimensions (W x D x H) 135 x 85 x 32mm
Weight 430g
Installation DIN rail kit and wall mount ear
Maximum Frame Size 1522bytes packet size
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex, IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Enclosure IP-30 slim type metal case
LED Indicator System:
 •Power 1 (Green)
 •Power 2 (Green)
 •Fault (Green)
1 x copper port:
 •10/100 (Green)
 •LNK/ACT (Green)
1 x 100FX port:
 •100 (Green)
 •LNK/ACT (Green)
Power Input 12 to 48V DC redundant power with polarity reverse protection function
Power Consumption 3 watts/ 10BTU (maximum)
Protection ESD (Ethernet): 6KV DC
Surge (Power): 6KV DC
Speed Twisted-pair:
 •10/20Mbps for half / full-duplex
 •100/200Mbps for half / full duplex
Fiber-optic:
 •200Mbps for full-duplex
Network cables 10/100Base-TX:
 •2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5 (100 meters, max.)
 •EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 meters, max.)
100Base-FX:
 •IFT-802T: Multi-mode optical fiber 62.5/125μm / 50/125μm (2km)
Standards Conformance
Emissions FCC Class A, CE Class A
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (Free Fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)
Environment
Operating Temperature -40~75 degrees C
Operating Humidity 5~95% non-condensing
Storage Temperature -40~85 degrees C
Storage Humidity 5~95% non-condensing

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website,

if you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.